Privacy Policy

PlusTime is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. PlusTime is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. PlusTime Pty Ltd (“us, we or our”) operates (the “Site”)and has been created to provide information about our company and the home services (“Services) accessible to visitors and users of the Services(“you” and “your”) via web, mobile app or any other platform. This Privacy Policy sets out PlusTime’s policy with respect to information, including in particular information which identifies you personally (known as 'personally identifiable information' which we'll call ("Personal Data")) and other information that is collected from visitors and users of the Services. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand how your information will be treated. By using any of our Services, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use any of the Services.

Collection of your personal information

When you interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below. You can visit the Services without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain PlusTime Services. We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with queries, register for access to the Services or use certain Services, information typically collected includes your: • name; • telephone number; • email address; • home address; • information about your home which you give us; • your payment details; • your IP address; • and any other personal information which you give us in connection with the Services. By voluntarily providing us with your Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in connection with the Services and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information

By providing us with the information about you discussed above, you consent for to use that information in the following ways: • to implement and observe any PlusTime bookings which you make using our Services; • to share your Personal Data with PlusTime professionals in order to carry out your PlusTime bookings using our Services; • to ensure that content from our Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other device from which you access the Services; • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us; • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you; • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services, when you choose to do so; • to notify you about changes to our Services; • to improve or modify the Services, for example based on how you use our Services; • to calculate conversion rates and other elements of the Services' performance; • for marketing purposes (which we discuss further below).

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve PlusTime’s Services, content, and advertising. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties, as set out below: • Cleaning Services: We will share your Personal Data with cleaning service providers as necessary for them to provide their cleaning services to you. • Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: PlusTime like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function and under the same standards and protections as in this Privacy Policy. • Payment: PlusTime uses the payment gateway – Braintree, a PayPal Company. Braintree is a validated Level 1 PCI DSS Compliant Service Provider. They are on Visa's Global Compliant Provider List and MasterCard's SDP List.

Marketing and advertising

PlusTime may use Personal Data to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Unsolicited information

Please be aware that we do not accept unsolicited Personal Data unconnected with the Services and we will delete it as soon as we become aware you have sent us any such Personal Data (unless we are required to keep that Personal Data under this Privacy Policy).

Links to Other Web Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by PlusTime (the "Third Party Sites"). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that PlusTime validates or has reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Where we store your Personal Information

The information that we collect from you will be held in servers in the USA. Our site is secured with a GoDaddy.com Web Server Certificate. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we store and protect your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure, we protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures. Transactions on the site are protected with up to 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer encryption. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free; any transmission is at your own risk. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Services may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Registered PlusTime users will have an account name and password which enables you to access certain parts of our Services. You are responsible for keeping them confidential. Please don't share them with anyone.

Other Terms and Conditions

Your access to and use of the Services is also subject to our Terms of Service at /terms-and-conditions/

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PlusTime reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page and we will highlight to you any material changes which we make. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the revised terms. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

How you can Access Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us as specified below. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Registered users can update or change your Personal Information at any time by logging into your user account. PlusTime takes every reasonable step to keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us if your Personal Data submitted by you through using the Service is incorrect.

How you can contact us about Privacy Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us. If you have a privacy complaint you should report it in writing to us. Post Attention: Privacy Policy 3/49 Jijaws St, Sumner, QLD ,4074 OR Email admin@plustime.com.au

Handling your complaints

We aim to: • Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days. • Resolve all complaints within 30 days. This may not be possible in all circumstances.